Riverside Country Club logo

Member Login

Tournaments

Riverside Country Club is proud to annually host the Saskatchewan Amateur Team Riverside Vipond Golf Calssic Championship. 

  • Riverside Vipond Golf Classic
  • SATC
The Vipond Golf Classic is one of the longest-running charity golf tournaments held across Canada that supports local charities dedicated to helping people with developmental disabilities.

Proceeds from the Riverside Vipond Golf Classic support community services provided by agencies including Cosmopolitan Industries, the Community Living Association Saskatoon, Ability in Me, Special Olympics and Elmwood Residences.

Riverside has proudly hosted the Vipond Golf Classic in Saskatoon since 1983. After a two year pause due to Covid, the Riverside Vipond Golf Classic will relaunch on Monday June 20th, 2022. Sponsor the event, enter a team or donate a prize for our Silent Auction. Funds raised assist amazing people with intellectual and related disabilities.  Check out the sponsorship brochure, contact us at 306-664-3158 or email vipond@cosmoindustries.com for more information. 
Riverside Country Club is proud to annually host the Saskatchewan Amateur Team Championships presented by Wyant Group. “The Teams” have been an integral part of the golf season for many of the province’s top players for over 40 years.

Throughout the Championship, participants will be able to play at least three
rounds on one of Canada’s most immaculate courses that overlook the South Saskatchewan River.

Congratulations to the 2022 Champions, Grady Brown & Lee Fairbairn!
Click here to view the full results from the 2021 SATC. 

2022 Saskatchewan Amateur Team Championship - Championship Flight

                 
  Wed 1:00 pm Wed 7:30 am Tues 1:30 pm Tues 7:30 am Tues 1:30 pm Wed 7:30 am Wed 1:00 pm  
                 
        Shaun Dunphy & Michael Smith        
        1A        
      Ryan Sisson & James Wright   Shaun Dunphy & Michael Smith      
        Ryan Sisson & James Wright        
    Bob Jones & Josh Opheim
 
         
      10A   12B Jehremy Ryde & Kris Walton    
        Jehremy Ryde & Kris Walton        
      Bob Jones & Josh Opheim 1B Jehremy Ryde & Kris Walton      
                 
        Bob Jones & Josh Opheim        
  Chase Porter & Ryley Blyth 15A       17A Jehremy Ryde & Kris Walton  
                 
        Chase Porter & Ryley Blyth        
      Chase Porter & Ryley Blyth 2A        
          Michael Wyant & Jarrett Goettler      
        Michael Wyant & Jarrett Goettler        
    Chase Porter & Ryley Blyth
 
    Don Steele & Tim Koehn    
      10B   13A      
        Trent Sereda & Craig Sled        
      Trent Sereda & Craig Sled 2B Don Steele & Tim Koehn      
                 
        Don Steele & Tim Koehn        
                 
L. David Dube & John Walsh 1B           1A Grady Brown & Lee Fairburn
Consolation Winners       Zach Sim & Mitch Stevens       Flight Winners
      Zach Sim & Mitch Stevens 3A        
          Lee Schaefer & Chris Cozac      
        Lee Schaefer & Chris Cozac        
    Bart Chatterson & Blaine Marleau            
      11A   13B Lee Schaefer & Chris Cozac    
        Bart Chatterson & Blaine Marleau        
      Bart Chatterson & Blaine Marleau 3B Tyler Prosofsky & Garrett Prosofsky      
                 
        Tyler Prosofsky & Garrett Prosofsky        
                 
  L. David Dube & John Walsh 16A       18A Grady Brown & Lee Fairburn  
        Grady Brown & Lee Fairburn        
      L. David Dube & John Walsh 4A        
          Grady Brown & Lee Fairburn      
        L. David Dube & John Walsh        
    L. David Dube & John Walsh
 
    Grady Brown & Lee Fairburn    
      12A   14A      
        Darryn Knibbs & Garett Wright        
      Colin Coben & Brad Phelps  4B Darryn Knibbs & Garett Wright      
                 
        Colin Coben & Brad Phelps         
                 
 

2022 Saskatchewan Amateur Team Championship - First Flight

 
                 
  Wed 1:00 pm Wed 7:30 am Tues 1:30 pm Tues 7:30 am Tues 1:30 pm Wed 7:30 am Wed 1:00 pm  
                 
        Phillip Wyant & Justin Holmes        
        5A        
      Phillip Wyant & Justin Holmes   Gregg Bamford & Mark Meckelborg      
        Gregg Bamford & Mark Meckelborg        
                 
    Scott Hodson & Jack Hodson 14B   16B Brennan Chilliak & Riley Chilliak    
        Brennan Chilliak & Riley Chilliak        
      Scott Hodson & Jack Hodson 6A Brennan Chilliak & Riley Chilliak      
                 
        Scott Hodson & Jack Hodson        
                 
  Scott Hodson & Jack Hodson 10A       13A Brennan Chilliak & Riley Chilliak  
        Mark Teal & Blane Nieman        
        6B        
      Michael Elson & Scotty Taylor   Mark Teal & Blane Nieman      
        Michael Elson & Scotty Taylor        
                 
    Balal Anwar & Mohammed Akbar 15A   17A Mark Teal & Blane Nieman    
        Grant McGrath & Darren Anderson        
      Balal Anwar & Mohammed Akbar 7A Grant McGrath & Darren Anderson      
                 
        Balal Anwar & Mohammed Akbar        
Scott Hodson & Jack Hodson 17A           18A Travis Fifi & Dylan Smith
Consolation Winners               Flight Winners
        Greg Kuse & Brandon Kuse        
        8A        
      Greg Kuse & Brandon Kuse   Tim Hollman & Kyle Bortis      
        Tim Hollman & Kyle Bortis        
    Greg Kuse & Brandon Kuse            
      15B   18A Travis Fifi & Dylan Smith    
        Lloyd Hedemann & Mike Kelsey        
      Lloyd Hedemann & Mike Kelsey 8B Travis Fifi & Dylan Smith      
                 
        Travis Fifi & Dylan Smith        
                 
  Greg Kuse & Brandon Kuse 12A       14A Travis Fifi & Dylan Smith  
        Frank Enns & CJ Gavlas        
        9A        
      Kaelen Both & Tyler Townsend   Frank Enns & CJ Gavlas      
        Kaelen Both & Tyler Townsend        
                 
    Jeff Bernath & Jeff Will 16A   18B Frank Enns & CJ Gavlas    
        James Avery & Vito Iula        
      Jeff Bernath & Jeff Will 9B James Avery & Vito Iula      
                 
        Jeff Bernath & Jeff Will        
                 
 

2022 Saskatchewan Amateur Team Championship - Second Flight

 
                 
  Wed 1:00 pm Wed 7:30 am Tues 1:30 pm Tues 7:30 am Tues 1:30 pm Wed 7:30 am Wed 1:00 pm  
                 
        Kevin Eggum & Ted Tilbury        
        10A        
      Ryan Bamford & Kevin Bamford   Kevin Eggum & Ted Tilbury      
        Ryan Bamford & Kevin Bamford        
                 
    Ryan Bamford & Kevin Bamford 1A   3A Kevin Eggum & Ted Tilbury    
        Sean Wilson & Luke Wilson        
      Sean Wilson & Luke Wilson 10B Robert Heard & Tanner Caouette      
                 
        Robert Heard & Tanner Caouette        
                 
  Ryan Bamford & Kevin Bamford 6A       8A Patrick Cey & Cody Danberg  
        Patrick Cey & Cody Danberg        
        11A        
      Steve Cabalt & Jason Davies   Patrick Cey & Cody Danberg      
        Steve Cabalt & Jason Davies        
                 
    Steve Cabalt & Jason Davies 1B   3B Patrick Cey & Cody Danberg    
        Stefan Dahl & Paul Hay        
      Harold Nasserden & Richard Longpre 12A Stefan Dahl & Paul Hay      
                 
        Harold Nasserden & Richard Longpre        
                 
Ryan Bamford & Kevin Bamford 15A           16A Jonny Bast & Jonathon Michel
Consolation Winners       Jonny Bast & Jonathon Michel       Flight Winners
        12B        
      Carey Tait & Ryan Rogal   Jonny Bast & Jonathon Michel      
        Carey Tait & Ryan Rogal        
                 
    Rick Griffith & Ross Cromwell 2A   4A Jonny Bast & Jonathon Michel    
        Gordon Guenther & Daryl Labach        
      Rick Griffith & Ross Cromwell 13A Gordon Guenther & Daryl Labach      
                 
        Rick Griffith & Ross Cromwell        
                 
  Rick Griffith & Ross Cromwell 7A       9A Jonny Bast & Jonathon Michel  
        Mike Isely & Dan Isely        
        13B        
      Cory Rodych & Cory Ritcher   Mike Isely & Dan Isely      
        Cory Rodych & Cory Ritcher        
                 
    Cory Rodych & Cory Ritcher 2B   4B Andrew Hodson & Ben Hodson    
        Andrew Hodson & Ben Hodson        
      John Bokitch & Jeff McGill 14A Andrew Hodson & Ben Hodson      
                 
        John Bokitch & Jeff McGill        
                 
 

2022 Saskatchewan Amateur Team Championship - Third Flight

 
                 
  Wed 1:00 pm Wed 7:30 am Tues 1:30 pm Tues 7:30 am Tues 1:30 pm Wed 7:30 am Wed 1:00 pm  
                 
        Larry Mumford & Blair Davidson        
        14B        
      Larry Mumford & Blair Davidson   Roger Magneson & Joe Tindall      
        Roger Magneson & Joe Tindall        
                 
    Larry Mumford & Blair Davidson 5A   8A Gary Sereda & Dave Sereda    
        Mike Staines & Corey Hunchak        
      Mike Staines & Corey Hunchak 15A Gary Sereda & Dave Sereda      
                 
        Gary Sereda & Dave Sereda        
                 
  Larry Mumford & Blair Davidson 1A       3A Darrell Fenner & Dale Kelly  
        Darrell Fenner & Dale Kelly        
        15B     .  
      Phil Shilling & David Calyniuk   Darrell Fenner & Dale Kelly      
        Phil Shilling & David Calyniuk        
                 
    Phil Shilling & David Calyniuk 6A   8B Darrell Fenner & Dale Kelly    
        Jim Newton & Randy Chappell        
      Jordan Mann & Mike Napper 16A Jim Newton & Randy Chappell      
                 
        Jordan Mann & Mike Napper        
                 
Larry Mumford & Blair Davidson 13A           14A Mark Roblin & Christopher Harris
Consolation Winners       Jeremy Schwartz & Allan Deacon       Flight Winners
        16B        
      Jeremy Schwartz & Allan Deacon   BJ Nakrayko & Ryley McNaught      
        BJ Nakrayko & Ryley McNaught        
                 
    Mike McCubbing & Jeff Affleck 6B   9A BJ Nakrayko & Ryley McNaught    
        Brian Dixon & David Katzman        
      Mike McCubbing & Jeff Affleck 17A Brian Dixon & David Katzman      
                 
        Mike McCubbing & Jeff Affleck        
                 
  Mike McCubbing & Jeff Affleck 2A       4A Mark Roblin & Christopher Harris  
        Mark Roblin & Christopher Harris        
        18A        
      Vaughn Wyant & Bob Goettler    Mark Roblin & Christopher Harris      
        Vaughn Wyant & Bob Goettler         
                 
    Vaughn Wyant & Bob Goettler  7A   9B Mark Roblin & Christopher Harris    
        Fred Smith & Grant Bryden        
      Shawn Robson & Steeg Holmes 18B Fred Smith & Grant Bryden      
                 
        Shawn Robson & Steeg Holmes        

Club History 

Riverside Country Club was established in 1912 in the middle of a spectacular boom in Saskatoon. Designer and Scottish Golf Professional, William Kinnear, used the natural contours of the Saskatchewan prairies to create Riverside's undulating fairways and bunkers. The entire Course is reminiscent of a Scottish-style course.

In the late 1950s, Robbie Robinson made improvements to the course and in the early 1970s, Bill Robinson was responsible for further changes. In 2011, the course was renovated by acclaimed Canadian golf course architects Graham Cooke and Wayne Carlton.

Canadian Amateur Championships previously held at Riverside Country Club:
1964 & 1983 RCGA Canadian Men’s Amateur Championship
1967 & 1986 CLGA Canadian Women’s Amateur Championship
1968 & 1980 RCGA Senior Men’s Amateur Championship
1990 RCGA Canadian Junior Men’s Amateur Championship
1993 RCGA Canadian Men's Amateur Championship
2007 RCGA Canadian Men’s Amateur Championship
2015 Canadian Women’s Amateur Championship